2011 Film Independent SPIRIT AWARD Nominations You Can Watch At Home On DemandDecember 01, 2010

2011 Film Independent SPIRIT AWARD Nominations You Can Watch At Home On Demand

Film Independent

Film Independent, the non-profit arts organization that produces the Spirit Awards and the Los Angeles Film Festival, announced nominations for the 2011 Film Independent Spirit Awards. Three of the five nominees for Best Feature (Greenberg, The Kids Are All Right and Winter’s Bone), as well as many of the most nominated films, are already available to watch On Demand.

 

2011 Film Independent Spirit Awards
(Eva Mendes, Jeremy Renner)

 

Selected from 220 submissions, this year’s winners will be announced at the Film Independent Spirit Awards on Saturday, February 26, 2011 at 2:00 p.m. on the beach in Santa Monica. The 26th annual awards show will be hosted by Joel McHale ("The Soup," "Community") and air exclusively that night on IFC at 10:00 p.m. ET/PT.

 

2011 Film Independent Spirit Awards

 

On Demand Weekly has noted which films are available now On Demand so you can catch up at home on the independent films everyone is talking about this week. Enjoy!

FILM TITLE (# OF NOMINATIONS)
Winter’s Bone
- Roadside Attraction (7) AVAILABLE NOW ON DEMAND
The Kids Are All Right - Focus Features (5) AVAILABLE NOW ON DEMAND
Black Swan - Fox Searchlight (4)
Greenberg
- Focus Features (4) AVAILABLE NOW ON DEMAND
Rabbit Hole - Lionsgate (4)
127 Hours
- Fox Searchlight (3)
Jack Goes Boating
- Overture Films (3)
Tiny Furniture
- IFC Films (3) AVAILABLE NOW ON DEMAND
Daddy Longlegs - IFC Films (2) AVAILABLE NOW ON DEMAND
Life During Wartime
- IFC Films (2) AVAILABLE NOW ON DEMAND
Exit Through the Gift Shop - Producers Distribution Agency / FilmBuff (1) AVAILABLE NOW ON DEMAND
Lovers of Hate - IFC Films (1) AVAILABLE NOW ON DEMAND
Night Catches Us - Magnolia Pictures (1) AVAILABLE NOW ON DEMAND

 

2011 SPIRIT AWARD NOMINATIONS

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the Producer, Executive Producers are not listed)
127 Hours
Producers: Danny Boyle, Christian Colson, John Smithson
Black Swan
Producers: Scott Franklin, Mike Medavoy, Arnold W. Messer, Brian Oliver
Greenberg
Producers: Jennifer Jason Leigh, Scott Rudin
The Kids Are All Right
Producers: Gary Gilbert, Philippe Hellmann, Jordan Horowitz, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Celine Rattray, Daniela Taplin Lundberg
Winter’s Bone
Producers: Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Anne Rosellini


BEST DIRECTOR
Darren Aronofsky - Black Swan
Danny Boyle - 127 Hours
Lisa Cholodenko - The Kids Are All Right
Debra Granik - Winter’s Bone
John Cameron Mitchell - Rabbit Hole

BEST SCREENPLAY
Stuart Blumberg, Lisa Cholodenko - The Kids Are All Right
Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini - Winter’s Bone
Nicole Holofcener - Please Give
David Lindsay-Abaire - Rabbit Hole
Todd Solondz - Life During Wartime

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)
Everything Strange and New - Director: Frazer Bradshaw, Producers: A.D. Liano, Laura Techera Francia
Get Low - Director: Aaron Schneider
, Producers: David Gundlach, Dean Zanuck
Night Catches Us - Director: Tanya Hamilton
, Producers: Sean Costello, Jason Orans, Ronald Simons
The Last Exorcism - Director: Daniel Stamm
, Producers: Marc Abraham, Tom Bliss, Eric Newman, Eli Roth
Tiny Furniture - Director: Lena Dunham
, Producers: Kyle Martin, Alicia Van Couvering

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Diane Bell - Obselidia
Lena Dunham - Tiny Furniture
Nik Fackler - Lovely, Still
Bob Glaudini - Jack Goes Boating
Dana Adam Shapiro, Evan M. Wiener - Monogamy

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD - Given to the best feature made for under $500,000.  Award given to the writer, director, and producer.  Executive Producers are not listed
Daddy Longlegs
Writer/Directors: Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie
Producers: Casey Neistat, Tom Scott
Lbs.
Director: Matthew Bonifacio
Writer/Producers: Matthew Bonifacio, Carmine Famiglietti
Lovers of Hate
Writer/Director: Bryan Poyser
Producer: Megan Gilbride
Obselidia
Writer/Director: Diane Bell
Producers: Chris Byrne, Mathew Medlin
The Exploding Girl
Writer/Director: Bradley Rust Gray
Producers: Karin Chien, Ben Howe, So Yong Kim

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Annette Bening - The Kids Are All Right
Greta Gerwig - Greenberg
Nicole Kidman - Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence - Winter’s Bone
Natalie Portman - Black Swan
Michelle Williams - Blue Valentine


BEST MALE LEAD
Ronald Bronstein - Daddy Longlegs
Aaron Eckhart - Rabbit Hole
James Franco - 127 Hours
John C. Reilly - Cyrus
Ben Stiller - Greenberg

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Ashley Bell - The Last Exorcism
Dale Dickey - Winter’s Bone
Allison Janney - Life During Wartime
Daphne Rubin-Vega - Jack Goes Boating
Naomi Watts - Mother and Child

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
John Hawkes - Winter’s Bone
Samuel L. Jackson - Mother and Child
Bill Murray - Get Low
John Ortiz - Jack Goes Boating
Mark Ruffalo - The Kids Are All Right

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Adam Kimmel - Never Let Me Go
Matthew Libatique - Black Swan
Jody Lee Lipes - Tiny Furniture
Michael McDonough - Winter’s Bone
Harris Savides - Greenberg

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director)
Exit Through the Gift Shop
Director: Banksy
Marwencol
Director: Jeff Malmberg
Restrepo
Directors: Tim Hetherington, Sebastian Junger
Sweetgrass
Directors: Ilisa Barbash, Lucien Castaing-Taylor
Thunder Soul
Director: Mark Landsman

BEST FOREIGN FILM (Award given to the director)
Kisses
(Ireland)
Director: Lance Daly
Mademoiselle Chambon
(France)
Director: Stéphane Brizé
Of Gods and Men
(Morocco)
Director: Xavier Beauvois
The King’s Speech
(United Kingdom)
Director: Tom Hooper
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
(Thailand)
Director: Apichatpong Weerasethakul

ACURA SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD – The 17th annual Acura Someone to Watch Award recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition.  The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Acura.
Hossein Keshavarz
Dog Sweat
Laurel Nakadate
The Wolf Knife
Mike Ott
Littlerock

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD – The 14th annual Piaget Producers Award honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources demonstrate the creativity, tenacity, and vision required to produce quality, independent films.  The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.
In-Ah Lee
Au Revoir Taipei
Adele Romanski
The Myth of the American Sleepover
Anish Savjani
Meek’s Cutoff

AVEENO® TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD – The 16th annual AVEENO® Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition.  The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by AVEENO®.
Ilisa Barbash, Lucien Castaing-Taylor - Sweetgrass
Jeff Malmberg - Marwencol
Lynn True, Nelson Walker - Summer Pasture

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD - (Given to one film’s director, casting director, and its ensemble cast)
Please Give
Director: Nicole Holofcener

Casting Director: Jeanne McCarthy

Ensemble Cast: Ann Guilbert, Rebecca Hall, Catherine Keener, Amanda Peet, Oliver Platt, Lois Smith, Sarah Steele

BY DISTRIBUTOR

DISTRIBUTOR
FILM TITLE(S)
# OF NOMINATIONS
Focus Features - 9
Greenberg, The Kids Are All Right

Fox Searchlight 9
127 Hours, Black Swan, Cyrus, Never Let Me Go

IFC Films - 9
Daddy Longlegs, Life During Wartime, Lovers of Hate, the Myth of the American Sleepover, Tiny Furniture

Roadside Attractions - 8
Thunder Soul, Winter’s Bone

Sony Pictures Classics - 7
Get Low, Mother and Child, Of Gods and Men, Please Give

Lionsgate - 6
The Last Exorcism, Rabbit Hole

The Cinema Guild - 4
Marwencol, Sweetgrass

Oscilloscope Laboratories - 4
The Exploding Girl, Kisses, Meek’s Cutoff, Monogamy

Overture Films - 3
Jack Goes Boating

The Weinstein Company - 2
Blue Valentine, The King’s Speech

Indiepix - 1
Everything Strange and New

Lorber Films - 1
Mademoiselle Chambon

Magnolia Pictures - 1
Night Catches Us

Monterey Media, Inc. - 1
Lovely, Still

National Geographic Entertainment - 1
Restrepo

Producers Distribution Agency - 1
Exit Through the Gift Shop

Strand Releasing - 1
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives

Truly Indie - 1
Lbs.

No Distributor - 1
Au Revoir Taipei

No Distributor - 1
Dog Sweat

No Distributor - 1
Littlerock

No Distributor - 1
Obselidia

No Distributor - 1
Summer Pasture

No Distributor - 1
The Wolf Knife
35 FILMS NOMINATED
TOTALS PER FILM

FILM TITLE # OF NOMINATIONS
Winter’s Bone
7
The Kids Are All Right
5
Black Swan
4
Greenberg
4
Rabbit Hole
4
127 Hours
3
Jack Goes Boating
3
Tiny Furniture
3
Daddy Longlegs
2
Get Low
2
Life During Wartime
2
Marwencol
2
Mother and Child
2
Please Give
2
Sweetgrass
2
The Last Exorcism
2
Au Revoir Taipei
1
Blue Valentine
1
Cyrus
1
Dog Sweat
1
Everything Strange and New
1
Exit Through the Gift Shop
1
Kisses
1
Lbs.
1
Littlerock
1
Lovely, Still
1
Lovers of Hate
1
Mademoiselle Chambon
1
Meek’s Cutoff
1
Monogamy
1
Never Let Me Go
1
Night Catches Us
1
Obselidia
1
Of Gods and Men
1
Restrepo
1
Summer Pasture
1
The Exploding Girl
1
The King’s Speech
1
The Myth of the American Sleepover
1
The Wolf Knife
1
Thunder Soul
1
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
 
For more information, go to http://filmindependent.org
« Previous
Next »